×
Home By State All Caterpillars Butterfly Caterpillars Moth Caterpillars BugFinder
Advertisements

Giant Leopard Moth Caterpillar


The Giant Leopard Moth Caterpillar is surprisingly safe to touch despite the menacing clusters of spiky black hairs all over it.


HOME
CATERPILLARS
BUTTERFLY CATERPILLARS
MOTH CATERPILLARS
BY STATE
BUGFINDER
COMPARE

Loading SVG image placeholder
1/2
Image Credit: Alex -icycatelf- Bowen
Full-sized image of the Giant Leopard Moth Caterpillar Thumbnail image of the Giant Leopard Moth Caterpillar
2/2
Image Credit: Joe V. from Arkansas.
Full-sized image #2 of the Giant Leopard Moth Caterpillar Thumbnail image #2 of the Giant Leopard Moth Caterpillar


TAXONOMY:
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Erebidae
Genus: Hypercompe
Species: scribonia
Advertisements

Caterpillar Details



Other Names:
Giant Woollybear Caterpillar

The Giant Leopard Moth Caterpillar becomes the Giant Leopard Moth or Eyed Tiger Moth.

Length:
1.1 " to 2.9 " (30mm to 75mm)

Description:
black, spiky, harmless, safe, bristle, cluster, hairs, red bands on body, orange yellow bands, black head, curl
Image Credit: Cody B. from Houston, TX
Image of giant-leopard-moth.jpg
Adult Form (Giant Leopard Moth or Eyed Tiger Moth)
View More at www.ButterflyIdentification.org
A flourish of black spiky hairs on this caterpillar do not sting, so it can be safely handled. Each spray of spikes grow from small, dark red bumps that ring each segment. The caterpillar curls up when disturbed, revealing bright red bands on its black body. Younger caterpillars have more expansive red or orange areas on their bodies.

Host plants are varied, but leaves are always on the menu. The adult moth is called the Giant Leopard Moth thanks to its white wings and multiple black rings and black spots covering it. It is a large moth and conspicuous thanks to its pattern. ©CaterpillarIdentification.org

Giant Leopard Moth Caterpillar Diet



willow; maple; magnolia; cherry; lemon; orange; banana; pokeweed; sunflower; violets; cabbage; dandelion; plantain

Territorial Areas



Alabama; Arkansas; Connecticut; Delaware; Florida; Georgia; Illinois; Indiana; Iowa; Kansas; Kentucky; Louisiana; Maine; Maryland; Massachusetts; Michigan; Minnesota; Mississippi; Missouri; New Hampshire; New Jersey; New York; North Carolina; Ohio; Oklahoma; Oregon; Pennsylvania; Rhode Island; South Carolina; Tennessee; Texas; Vermont; Virginia; West Virginia; Wisconsin; Ontario; Quebec
Alaska  
Hawaii  
Prince Edward Is.  
State of Alabama graphic
State of Arizona graphic
State of Arkansas graphic
State of California graphic
State of Colorado graphic
State of Delware graphic
State of Florida graphic
State of Georgia graphic
State of Idaho graphic
State of Illinois graphic
State of Indiana graphic
State of Iowa graphic
State of Kansas graphic
State of Kentucky graphic
State of Louisiana graphic
State of Maine graphic
State of Maryland graphic
State of Michigan graphic
State of Minnesota graphic
State of Mississippi graphic
State of Missouri graphic
State of Montana graphic
State of Nebraska graphic
State of Nevada graphic
State of New England graphic
State of New Jersey graphic
State of New Mexico graphic
State of New York graphic
State of North Carolina graphic
State of North Dakota graphic
State of Ohio graphic
State of Oklahoma graphic
State of Oregon graphic
State of Pennsylvania graphic
State of South Carolina graphic
State of South Dakota graphic
State of Tennessee graphic
State of Texas graphic
State of Utah graphic
State of Virginia graphic
State of Washington graphic
State of West Virginia graphic
State of Wisconsin graphic
State of Wyoming graphic
Canadian territory of Alberta graphic
Canadian territory of British Columbia graphic
Canadian territory of Manitoba graphic
Canadian territory of New Brunswick graphic
Canadian territory of Newfoundland and Labrador graphic
Canadian territory of Ontario graphic
Canadian territory of Quebec graphic
Canadian territory of Saskatchewan graphic
Territory map graphic of the country of Mexico
Contiguous United States shape map layer graphic
The map above showcases (in blue) the states and territories of North America where the Giant Leopard Moth Caterpillar may be found (but is not limited to). This sort of data can be useful in seeing concentrations of a particular species over the continent as well as revealing possible migratory patterns over a species' given lifespan. Some species are naturally confined by environment, weather, mating habits, food resources and the like while others see widespread expansion across most, or all, of North America.*NOTE: States/Territories shown above are a general indicator of areas inhabited by the Giant Leopard Moth Caterpillar. Insects generally go where they please, typically driven by diet, environmental changes, and / or mating habits.

Advertisements





Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Cookies


The CaterpillarIdentification.org logo, its written content, and photography are unique to this website (unless where indicated) and is protected by all applicable domestic and international intellectual property laws. The material presented across this site is for entertainment value and should not be construced as usable for scientific research or medical advice (insect bites, etc...) Please consult licensed, degreed professionals for such information. By submitting images to us (CaterpillarIdentification.org) you acknowledge that you have read and understood our Disclaimer as it pertains to "User-Submitted Content". Images can be submitted to caterpillaridentificationorg at gmail.com.

Part of the Insect Identification network of sites that includes InsectIdentification.org, ButterflyIdentification.org, and BeetleIdentification.org.


www.CaterpillarIdentification.org • All Rights Reserved • Content ©2019-