×
Home By State All Caterpillars Butterfly Caterpillars Moth Caterpillars BugFinder

Laurel Sphinx Moth Caterpillar


Fond of the north and northeastern states and provinces, look for the blue 'tail' on the Laurel Sphinx Moth Caterpillar in woodlands and backyards.


HOME
CATERPILLARS
BUTTERFLY CATERPILLARS
MOTH CATERPILLARS
BY STATE
BUGFINDER

Loading SVG image placeholder
1/3
Image Credit: C.M. and S.H. from Brooklyn, CT
Full-sized image of the Laurel Sphinx Moth Caterpillar Thumbnail image of the Laurel Sphinx Moth Caterpillar
2/3
Image Credit: C.M. and S.H. from Brooklyn, CT
Full-sized image #2 of the Laurel Sphinx Moth Caterpillar Thumbnail image #2 of the Laurel Sphinx Moth Caterpillar
3/3
Image Credit: C.M. and S.H. from Brooklyn, CT
Full-sized image #3 of the Laurel Sphinx Moth Caterpillar Thumbnail image #3 of the Laurel Sphinx Moth Caterpillar


TAXONOMY:
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Sphingidae
Genus: Sphinx
Species: kalmiae

Caterpillar Details



Other Names:
Fawn Sphinx Moth Caterpillar

The Laurel Sphinx Moth Caterpillar becomes the Laurel Sphinx Moth or Fawn Sphinx Moth.

Length:
0.0 " to 2.3 " (1mm to 60mm)

Description:
blue tail with black dots, green caterpillar with black yellow diagonal side stripes, green head with black and yellow diagonal lines on side, plump, smooth, big, chunky, garden
Image Credit: Alex -icycatelf- Bowen
Image of laurel-sphinx-moth.jpg
Adult Form (Laurel Sphinx Moth or Fawn Sphinx Moth)
View More at www.ButterflyIdentification.org

Laurel Sphinx Moth Caterpillar Diet



ash; fringe tree; lilac; privet; olive tree

Territorial Areas



Alabama; Arkansas; Connecticut; Delaware; Florida; Georgia; Illinois; Indiana; Iowa; Kansas; Kentucky; Louisiana; Maine; Maryland; Massachusetts; Michigan; Minnesota; Mississippi; Missouri; Nebraska; New Hampshire; New Jersey; New York; North Carolina; North Dakota; Ohio; Oklahoma; Pennsylvania; Rhode Island; South Carolina; South Dakota; Tennessee; Texas; Vermont; Virginia; West Virginia; Wisconsin; Manitoba; New Brunswick; Newfoundland and Labrador; Nova Scotia; Ontario; Prince Edward Island; Quebec; Mexico.
Alaska  
Hawaii  
Prince Edward Is.  
State of Alabama graphic
State of Arizona graphic
State of Arkansas graphic
State of California graphic
State of Colorado graphic
State of Delware graphic
State of Florida graphic
State of Georgia graphic
State of Idaho graphic
State of Illinois graphic
State of Indiana graphic
State of Iowa graphic
State of Kansas graphic
State of Kentucky graphic
State of Louisiana graphic
State of Maine graphic
State of Maryland graphic
State of Michigan graphic
State of Minnesota graphic
State of Mississippi graphic
State of Missouri graphic
State of Montana graphic
State of Nebraska graphic
State of Nevada graphic
State of New England graphic
State of New Jersey graphic
State of New Mexico graphic
State of New York graphic
State of North Carolina graphic
State of North Dakota graphic
State of Ohio graphic
State of Oklahoma graphic
State of Oregon graphic
State of Pennsylvania graphic
State of South Carolina graphic
State of South Dakota graphic
State of Tennessee graphic
State of Texas graphic
State of Utah graphic
State of Virginia graphic
State of Washington graphic
State of West Virginia graphic
State of Wisconsin graphic
State of Wyoming graphic
Canadian territory of Alberta graphic
Canadian territory of British Columbia graphic
Canadian territory of Manitoba graphic
Canadian territory of New Brunswick graphic
Canadian territory of Newfoundland and Labrador graphic
Canadian territory of Ontario graphic
Canadian territory of Quebec graphic
Canadian territory of Saskatchewan graphic
Territory map graphic of the country of Mexico
Contiguous United States shape map layer graphic
The map above showcases (in blue) the states and territories of North America where the Laurel Sphinx Moth Caterpillar may be found (but is not limited to). This sort of data can be useful in seeing concentrations of a particular species over the continent as well as revealing possible migratory patterns over a species' given lifespan. Some species are naturally confined by environment, weather, mating habits, food resources and the like while others see widespread expansion across most, or all, of North America.*NOTE: States/Territories shown above are a general indicator of areas inhabited by the Laurel Sphinx Moth Caterpillar. Insects generally go where they please, typically driven by diet, environmental changes, and / or mating habits.

Advertisements





Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Cookies


The CaterpillarIdentification.org logo, its written content, and photography are unique to this website (unless where indicated) and is protected by all applicable domestic and international intellectual property laws. The material presented across this site is for entertainment value and should not be construced as usable for scientific research or medical advice (insect bites, etc...) Please consult licensed, degreed professionals for such information. By submitting images to us (CaterpillarIdentification.org) you acknowledge that you have read and understood our Disclaimer as it pertains to "User-Submitted Content". Images can be submitted to caterpillaridentificationorg at gmail.com.

Part of the Insect Identification network of sites that includes InsectIdentification.org, ButterflyIdentification.org, and BeetleIdentification.org.


www.CaterpillarIdentification.org • All Rights Reserved • Content ©2019-